Sunday, August 21, 2016

In sickness and health: Harry NEWTON of Trangie

Over the past few weeks, I've been researching the lives, times and deaths of two of my great-uncles, Henry Augustus NEWTON (born approximately 1861-1863, died in 1930) and his younger brother, Thomas NEWTON (born approximately 1864-1865 and died in 1926). Both men lived most of their lives in rural NSW in the towns of Orange, Wellington, Narromine, Trangie and Warialda. They also regularly travelled to Sydney in the early 1900s for medical treatment and to visit their mother and some of their seven half-brothers.

In my research about the elder of the two brothers, Henry Augustus NEWTON, also known as Harry NEWTON, I found a very public account of his sickness, health, recovery, a recurrence of his sickness and, eventually, his death in a number of NSW newspapers. Below is an account of his illnesses during the past few years of his life.

If I had to explain the one main aim of all of my family history research, it is to find out about my ancestors' characters - what makes them tick, their personalities, their likes and dislikes, as well as their faults and strengths. That's why I think the most touching part of the story below is the phrase where Harry is described as follows:
"Although a great sufferer, Harry is always cheerful and apparently contented with his lot". (Source: Narromine News and Trangie Advocate, Friday 13 December 1929, page 4, via TROVE Newspapers)



By the late 1920s, Harry NEWTON was not a well man. He was living in Trangie, a town in NSW which is located about 500km north-west of Sydney. More specifically, he seemed to be working and living at a place called Bundemar, just outside of Trangie.

Friday 17 September 1926

The first reference I found to Harry's health in the newspapers was on page 8 of The Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate on Friday 17 September 1926. He was described as suffering from pneumonia and was spending some time in the Dubbo Hospital. It seems that he was living at Bundemar, between Trangie and Gilgandra.






Transcription:
TRANGIE
Mr. Harry Newton, of Bundemar, is at present an inmate of Dubbo Hospital suffering from an attack of pneumonia.

Source:
The Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate, Friday 17 September 1926, Page 8 (via TROVE Newspapers)
Bundemar seems to be a farm located somewhere between Trangie and Gilgandra, I found it on a couple of different maps ...

Bundemar, Source: Google Maps, 2016



Friday 13 December 1929

A few years later, on Friday 13 December 1929, the Narromine News and Trangie Advocate, under the heading of TRANGIE TOPICS on page 4, reported the details of Harry's illness and recovery.






Transcription:
Mr. Harry Newton, of Trangie, is certainly having a rough spin, as far as health is concerned. For some months he was an inmate of a North Sydney hospital, where he underwent a severe operation. Although a great sufferer, Harry is always cheerful and apparently contented with his lot.
Source:
Narromine News and Trangie Advocate, Friday 13 December 1929, page 4 (via TROVE Newspapers)


Friday 10 January 1930

The following month, Harry NEWTON's was reported as recovering from his illness in the Narromine News and Trangie Advocate, on Friday 10 January 1930, page 3, under the title of TRANGIE TOPICS and A Rough Spin.





Transcription:
We are pleased to report that Mr. Harry Newton, who has been having an exceeding rough spin during the best half of the old year, having underwent several serious operations in Sydney Hospitals, and for the past three weeks has been an inmate of Dr. Maclean's private hospital, Trangie, is once again on his feet and able to stroll around with the aid of a stick. It is to be hoped the New Year will see him permanently recovered.
Source:
Narromine News and Trangie Advocate, Friday 10 January 1930, page 3, TRANGIE TOPICS (via TROVE Newspapers)

Friday 7 February 1930

By February 1930, the state of Harry's health sounded quite serious. He was now under the care of Dr Maclean's private hospital. 






Transcription:
BACK IN HOSPITAL
The many friends of Mr. Harry Newton will regret to learn that he has again been compelled to seek medical attention and is now located in Dr. Maclean's private hospital. There is no doubt he is experiencing a very rough spin, it being well over twelve months since he underwent a serious operation. Since then he has been unable to do anything, the most of the time being spent in hospital. It is hoped that on this occasion his stay will be short and that under the skilful attention of Dr. Maclean he will recover normal health.
Source:
Narromine News and Trangie Advocate, Friday 7 February 1930, page 3 (via TROVE Newspapers)

Friday 14 March 1930

By March, Harry was required to travel to Sydney to seek further hospital treatment.




Transcription:
Mr. Harry Newton, who, as recently stated in these columns, has been having more than his share of ill health, has disposed on his plant, and left for Sydney, where he will again enter hospital for treatment.

Source:
The Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate, Friday 17 September 1926, Page 8 (via TROVE Newspapers)

Friday 6 June 1930

Sadly, it seems that Harry's health did not return to normal. A few weeks after Harry died in Sydney, his death was reported on Friday 6 June 1930, in the Narromine News and Trangie Advocate. Although he had actually died a couple of weeks before on 20 May 1930, he was reported to have died in Sydney a few days before.





Transcription:
Mr. Harry Newton, a one-time well known resident of Narromine, died in Sydney a few days ago. Particulars next issue.
Source:
Narromine News and Trangie Advocate, Friday 6 June 1930, page 9 (via TROVE Newspapers)




Thursday 22 May 1930

Harry NEWTON died on 20 May 1930 in the Liverpool District Hospital in Sydney. His funeral notice was published in The Sydney Morning Herald on Thursday 22 May 1930 (page 9).




Transcription:

NEWTON - The Relatives and Friends of the late HENRY NEWTON, late of Narromine, are invited to attend his Funeral; to take place THIS THURSDAY at 2 p.m., in the Catholic Cemetery, Field of Mars.
WOOD COFFILL LIMITED, Sydney,
And L. MURPHY and SON, Liverpool,
Funeral Directors in conjunction.
Source:
The Sydney Morning Herald, 22 May 1930, page 9  (via TROVE Newspapers
He was buried in grave no. 210 in the Catholic section of the Field of Mars Cemetery in North Ryde, in Sydney, on Thursday 22 May 1930. 




However, the year of his death is recorded incorrectly on his grave as 1936 (instead of the correct year of his death, 1930). An analysis of this error is included on the following blogpost:
The mystery of Henry NEWTON's death date ... solving one mystery reveals other mysteries , 11 November 2011




No comments:

Post a Comment